Company Policies

Cookie Policy

Cookies help us identify your device, performance of typical actions on this website or when you are logged in to specific secure zones. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience.

Privacy Policy Statement

Nuttall Parker   Privacy Statement
The following information constitutes our privacy statement. In this document ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ refers to Nuttall Parker estate agents.

Our registered office is at 7-7a Baneswell Road, Newport, South Wales, NP20 4BP.

Introduction
This is a notice to inform you of our policy about information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (‘personal information’) and information that could not.
We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that you are entitled to know that your personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by you and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
Nuttall Parker may change this Privacy Statement from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards  the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

What information we collect
We collect your information in the form of your name and contact details and store it on our office database and paper files. We also retain information regarding your property requirements and other specific information you provide us.
Your information is collected from:
• Contact via telephone calls
• Applications and requests by post
• Email correspondence with Nuttall Parker
• Direct contact with Nuttall Parker employees and Partners
• Events including site openings and property viewings
• Information we receive from internet property portals including Rightmove and On The Market.
Our website directs residential sales enquiries to our property listings on Rightmove. Please refer to the Rightmove Privacy Policy in regards to personal information you provide to Rightmove. This can be found at www.rightmove.co.uk

We will use your information to:
• Arrange valuations and viewings
• Update you of new properties entering the market
• Comply with any legal requirements including money laundering regulations
• Keep in contact with you and update your details and property requirements
• Arrange surveys and inspections required by the selling and buying process and keep you updated throughout
• Provide solicitors with information required in the legal process
• Communicate with you for any other reason related to your property requirements
• Contact you and confirm appointments using our Alto SMS messaging service

Communicating with you
When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by email we collect data you have given us in order to reply with the information you need.
We keep personal identification information associated with your message, such as name and email address so as to he able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and offices procedures to protect and secure the information we collect.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to complete statistical reports on website activity. If you would like more information about this, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org   You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the aforementioned website will tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.
Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have certain rights regarding your data.
• Ask us for a copy of the data we hold about you
• Have any data that is incorrect, corrected
• Object to the use of your data
• Have your data deleted in certain circumstances

If you believe that any personal data we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal data or have any questions please contact:

Mr Leigh Edwards
Nuttall Parker
7-7a Baneswell Road
Newport
Np20 4BP
Email info@nuttallparker.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at www.ico.org.uk

 

 

© Copyright Nuttall Parker 2017. All rights reserved.
Designed by Fayrer Creative. Built by Pulse Web Design. Hosted by Stock IT Solutions.